Nevada State Legislature

Offices Up For Election


The Nevada State Legislature is the state legislature of Nevada. The Legislature is a bicameral body, consisting of the lower house Nevada Assembly, with 42 members, and the upper house Nevada State Senate, with 21 members.
Nevada's state senators are elected to a four-year term that begins on the day after the election. Nevada's state representatives are elected to a two-year term that begins on the day after the election.
To learn more about Nevada's Legislature, Click Here.

If you need help finding your district and current legislators, Click Here, and enter your address in the top right corner.
For a list of all Nevada's current legislators, Click Here.
The primary election is June 9, 2020, and the general election is November 3, 2020.

The State Legislature declaration of candidacy filing period began March 2, 2020, and ended March 13, 2020.

Assembly Seats

Up For Election

 

State Assembly, District 1

State Assembly, District 2
Heidi Kasama heidikasama.com
Taylor McArthur
Christian Morehead moreheadforassembly.com
Erik Sexton sexton4nevada.com
Jim Small jim4nevada.com

State Assembly, District 3

State Assembly, District 4
Donnie Gibson gibson4nevada.com
Richard McArthur mcarthur4nevada.com

State Assembly, District 5
Mack Miller mackmiller4nevada.com
Retha Randolph
Mitchell T. Tracy mitchelltracy.com

State Assembly, District 6
Katie Duncan katieduncan2020.com
Geraldine Lewis

State Assembly, District 7
Anthony “Tony” Palmer palmerforassembly.com

State Assembly, District 8
Edward “Eddie” Facey

State Assembly, District 9
Barbara Altman

State Assembly, District 10
Chris Hisgen

State Assembly, District 11
Eric Krattiger

State Assembly, District 12
Jeremy A. Graves

State Assembly, District 13
Tom Roberts roberts4nevada.com

State Assembly, District 14

State Assembly, District 15
Stan Vaughan stanvaughanforassembly.com

State Assembly, District 16
Reyna “Alex” Sajdak

State Assembly, District 17
Sylvia Liberty Creviston
Jack Polcyn

State Assembly, District 18
Heather Ann Florian

State Assembly, District 19
Ann “Annie" Black electannieblack.com
Chris Edwards

State Assembly, District 20

State Assembly, District 21
Cherlyn Arrington arrington4nv.com

State Assembly, District 22
Melissa Hardy hardy4nevada.com

State Assembly, District 23
Glen Leavitt leavitt4nevada.com

State Assembly, District 28

State Assembly, District 29
Troy Archer
Steven E. Delisle stevenfornevada.com

State Assembly, District 34
Jay Thomas Carlson

State Assembly, District 35
Jay Calhoun
Claudia Kintigh

State Assembly, District 36
(NOTE: This office covers areas in
multiple Counties: Clark, Lincoln, and Nye.)
Dr. Joseph Bradley doctorjbradley.com
Gregory Hafen

State Assembly, District 37
Jacob Deaville jacobdeaville.com
Michelle Mortensen michellemortensen.com
Andy Matthews andyfornevada.com
Lisa Noeth

State Assembly, District 41
Erika Smith votedrsmith.com

State Assembly, District 42

 

Senate Seats

Up For Election

 

State Senate, District 1

State Senate, District 3

State Senate, District 4
Esper M. Hickman

State Senate, District 5
Carrie Buck votecarriebuck.com
Joshua Heers

State Senate, District 6
April Becker voteaprilbecker.com

State Senate, District 7

State Senate, District 11
Joshua Dowden dowden4nevada.com
Edgar Miron Galindo galindo4nevada.com

State Senate, District 18
Scott T. Hammond hammondfornevada.com

State Senate, District 19
(NOTE: This office covers areas in multiple Counties, i.e., Clark, Elko, Eureka, Lincoln, Nye, White Pine.)
Pete Goicoechea

The Great Seal of the State of Nevada